Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Tahlequah Public Schools

News

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Accent on Excellence 2017-2018!

 Story image 1_0
5b05c7598808a

 Launch the second image gallery player
5b05c7598808a

 

Patron of the Year

Recipients:

Sequoyah – Grant & Kalan Lloyd

Cherokee – Riverhawk Nutrition

Greenwood – Kerry-Ann Jacques

Heritage – Shaun & Becky Shepherd

Central Academy – Dr. Kenny & Tammie Paris

Tahlequah Middle School – Kira Fell

Tahlequah Middle School – Ashley Talburt

Tahlequah High School – Jenine Hembree

Tahlequah High School – Priacilla Leatherman

 

The Cyndi Tucker District Patron of the Year

Nicki Barnes Scott

 

It’s All About the Kids Award

Mark & Mandi Jordan

 

Site Teachers of the Year for 2018-2019     Important to provide the next year

Recipients:

Sequoyah Elementary – Monica Spears

Cherokee Elementary – Crystal Young

Greenwood Elementary – Julie Cochrane

Heritage Elementary – Shelli Lamons

Tahlequah Middle School – David Fuller

Tahlequah High School – Michael Peters

 

District Teacher of the Year for 2018-2019     Important to provide the next year

Recipient: Crystal Young

 

Heart & Spirit

Recipients:

Sequoyah – Steve McDaniel

Cherokee – Julie Crittenden

Greenwood – Randy Jordan

Heritage – Shawna Batson

Central Academy – April Bardell

Tahlequah Middle School – Jan Gay

Tahlequah High School – Sherry Yount

 

Retirees:

Vicky Bangle

Edith Bunch

Michael Hunt

Lisa Presley

Teresa Turner

 

25 Years of Service   

Recipients:

Sheila Clay

Stephanie Crawford

Mae Jean Edmisten

Ramona Frazier

DeAnn Mashburn

Deborah Underwood

 

Distinguished Service

Recipients:

Sequoyah – Elizabeth Plascencia

Cherokee – Tiffany Duvall

Greenwood – Cameron Ballard

Greenwood – Heather Moles

Heritage – Gail Garcia

Middle – Abby Lamons

Middle – Brian Stanglin

High – Michael Hunt

High – James Williams

High – Lisa Yahola

BOE – Robert Batson

 

The Charlie Cooper High School Coach of the Year

Nathan Frisby

 

The Dan Leatherman Middle School Coach of the Year

Jackie Willis

 

Administrator of the Year

Recipient:  Brad Jones           

 

Rookie Teacher of the Year  

Recipient – Melissa Harris

 

Rookie Support Employee of the Year

Recipient – Victor Hudson

 

First Impression

Recipient – Mistie Gorajewski

Recipient – Melody Wann

 

Support Employee of the Year

Recipient – Callie Hancock

Recipient – Cheryl Price

 

Survivor of the Year – Winner of the Immunity Necklace

Heather Brozovich

 

Go the Distance Award

Nathan Frisby

Dylan Neal

Mark Jordan

Hannah Dealy​​​​​